Franchise opportunities compared
My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers vs Neighborhood Barre
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers figures come from its 2026 FDD and Neighborhood Barre figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Neighborhood Barre has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers | NBNeighborhood Barre |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $240,800 – $425,600 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $94,040 – $266,000 Total estimated initial investment lower estimate — $94,040 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of Gross Volume Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 7% Royalty percentage component, subject to weekly minimum — 7% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 Marketing Fund — Up to 1% of Gross Volume 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Creative Brand Fund contribution — 2% of Gross Sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 166 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 22 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 165 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 21 at end of 2022 → 22 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | February 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1994 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $240,056 other Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
