Franchise opportunities compared
Neat Method vs redbox+ international
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Neat Method: 16, redbox+ international: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RIredbox+ international | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $37,500 – $44,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $671,182 ,000 As Incurred After Opening Employees, Suppliers, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 — 671182 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $59,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $20 Royalty rate — Tier 1, quarterly service revenue 0 - $32,499 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty — low percentage of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 2% Brand marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 93 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 253 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 94 at end of 2023 → 93 at end of 2025 | −17 Calculated: 270 at end of 2023 → 253 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 40 percent other Percentage meeting or exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 27 outlets other Number of markets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 3 29 outlets other Number of markets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +13 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory 33 percent other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Redbox+ Operating Territories ranked in Bottom 5%; 3 franchisees operated 6 ter… $85,097 other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee $3,596,599 other Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +23 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.