Franchise opportunities compared

    NextHome, Inc. vs Real Estate Brokerage Business

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    NextHome, Inc.

    $16,750 – $221,595

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    $65,500 – $205,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    NextHome, Inc.

    $200

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    $12

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • NextHome, Inc. figures come from its 2026 FDD and Real Estate Brokerage Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NextHome, Inc. and Real Estate Brokerage Business disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    NextHome, Inc.

    $16,750 – $221,595
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    $65,500 – $205,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    NextHome, Inc.

    $200
    Non-Team Member monthly royalty 5-year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    $12
    Royalty per agent per month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    4%
    Franchise Marketing Accrual Fund contribution — 4%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    NextHome, Inc.

    587
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    262
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    NextHome, Inc.

    −15
    Calculated: 602 at end of 2023 → 587 at end of 2025

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    +24
    Calculated: 238 at end of 2022 → 262 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    NextHome, Inc.

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Real Estate Brokerage Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    REReal Estate Brokerage Business

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    NextHome, Inc. vs Real Estate Brokerage Business: common questions

    Which costs less to open, NextHome, Inc. or Real Estate Brokerage Business?
    NextHome, Inc.: $16,750 – $221,595 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Real Estate Brokerage Business: $65,500 – $205,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for NextHome, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do NextHome, Inc. and Real Estate Brokerage Business royalties compare?
    NextHome, Inc.: $200 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Real Estate Brokerage Business: $12 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, NextHome, Inc. or Real Estate Brokerage Business?
    NextHome, Inc.: 587 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Real Estate Brokerage Business: 262 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do NextHome, Inc. and Real Estate Brokerage Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    NextHome, Inc. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Real Estate Brokerage Business makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching