Franchise opportunities compared

    FlyLock Security Solutions vs PIRTEK

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    $146,741 – $397,595

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PIRTEK

    $247,013 – $689,614

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available

    PIRTEK

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    PIRTEK

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • FlyLock Security Solutions figures come from its 2025 FDD and PIRTEK figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • FlyLock Security Solutions discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FlyLock Security Solutions: 7, PIRTEK: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    $146,741 – $397,595
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    PIRTEK

    $247,013 – $689,614
    Tier 1/Tier 2 — TOTAL (Note 21)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    PIRTEK

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    8%
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    PIRTEK

    4%
    Continuing License Fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    1%
    National advertising fund maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    PIRTEK

    1.5%
    Marketing Fees — 1.5% — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    95
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    PIRTEK

    194
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    +1
    Calculated: 94 at end of 2022 → 95 at end of 2024

    PIRTEK

    +53
    Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 194 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PIRTEK

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PIRTEK

    1997
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PIRTEK

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    FSFlyLock Security Solutions
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Flying Locksmiths, Inc. Boston affiliate outlet (not a franchised unit)
    $1,199,286
    other Item 19 affiliate outlet cost of goods sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Multi-Territory locations in the FPR 1 reporting sample
    $9.00
    other Item 19 multi-territory locations
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets operating the entire year under FPR 2
    $79
    other Item 19 FPR2 full-year outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +4 more groups in the full report
    PIRTEK
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Franchised Centers continuously operating full year
    152 units
    other All Franchised Centers 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 1 Centers continuously operating full year
    115 units
    other Tier 1 Centers 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Tier 2 Centers continuously operating full year
    $574,193
    other Tier 2 Centers 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    FlyLock Security Solutions vs PIRTEK: common questions

    Which costs less to open, FlyLock Security Solutions or PIRTEK?
    FlyLock Security Solutions: $146,741 – $397,595 (2025 FDD · Item 7); PIRTEK: $247,013 – $689,614 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for FlyLock Security Solutions. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do FlyLock Security Solutions and PIRTEK royalties compare?
    FlyLock Security Solutions: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); PIRTEK: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, FlyLock Security Solutions or PIRTEK?
    FlyLock Security Solutions: 95 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); PIRTEK: 194 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do FlyLock Security Solutions and PIRTEK disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    FlyLock Security Solutions has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; PIRTEK has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching