FS

    FlyLock Security Solutions

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching FlyLock Security Solutions franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    FlyLock Security Solutions franchises provide locksmith and security services. Franchisees operate local businesses offering lock, key, and related security solutions.

    Headline figures

    FlyLock Security Solutions quick facts

    Is FlyLock Security Solutions a franchise?
    Yes. FlyLock Security Solutions offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 94 franchised and 1 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49).
    How much does it cost to open a FlyLock Security Solutions franchise?
    The FlyLock Security Solutions Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $397,595 for total initial investment high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18); $146,741–$397,595 for total initial investment low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 18). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does FlyLock Security Solutions charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 8% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does FlyLock Security Solutions disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The FlyLock Security Solutions FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many FlyLock Security Solutions locations are there?
    The FDD reports 95 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is FlyLock Security Solutions a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $397,595 (Total initial investment high); $146,741 – $397,595 (Total initial investment low); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 7 separate groups: costs and revenue and profit for locations; other measures for 9 locations; other measures for 79 locations; other measures for 86 locations; other measures for 80 locations; other measures for 79 locations; other measures for 70 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 2 in 2024, to 95 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    FlyLock Security Solutions head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total initial investment lowPDF p. 18$146,741 – $397,595
    • Total initial investment highPDF p. 18$397,595

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty rateMain ongoing fee

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    7 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Flying Locksmiths, Inc. Boston affiliate outlet (not a franchised unit)

    Costs, revenue and profit

    Who is counted
    The Flying Locksmiths, Inc. Boston affiliate outlet (not a franchised unit)
    Excluded
    FPR1/FPR2 tables include outlets open at least one year and for the entire reporting year; 79 franchise locations included. FPR3 is an affiliate outlet, not a franchise.
    Method
    FPR1/FPR2 based on franchisee monthly reports; FPR3 unaudited schedule.

    9 locations

    Other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Multi-Territory locations in the FPR 1 reporting sample
    Excluded
    The 79-location reporting sample included 9 multi-territory and 70 single-territory locations; 7 locations with incomplete or partial data were excluded for 2024.
    Method
    FPR1/FPR2 based on franchisee monthly reports; FPR3 unaudited schedule.

    79 locations

    Other measures · 79 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised outlets operating the entire year under FPR 2
    Excluded
    No additional exclusions stated for this FPR 2 full-year group.
    Method
    FPR1/FPR2 based on franchisee monthly reports; FPR3 unaudited schedule.

    86 locations

    Other measures · 86 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised outlets in 2024
    Excluded
    80 operated for the full year under the same owner; the FPR 1 submitted sales sample is separately stated as 79 locations.
    Method
    FPR1/FPR2 based on franchisee monthly reports; FPR3 unaudited schedule.

    80 locations

    Other measures · 80 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised outlets operating the full year under the same owner
    Excluded
    The filing separately reports 79 locations submitting FPR 1 gross sales.
    Method
    FPR1/FPR2 based on franchisee monthly reports; FPR3 unaudited schedule.

    79 locations

    Other measures · 79 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised locations submitting FPR 1 data for 2024
    Excluded
    The 79 locations comprise separately described multi-territory and single-territory locations; individual multi-territory franchisees are reported as a whole.
    Method
    FPR1/FPR2 based on franchisee monthly reports; FPR3 unaudited schedule.

    70 locations

    Other measures · 70 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised Single Territory locations in the FPR 1 reporting sample
    Excluded
    The 79-location reporting sample included 9 multi-territory and 70 single-territory locations; 7 locations with incomplete or partial data were excluded for 2024.
    Method
    FPR1/FPR2 based on franchisee monthly reports; FPR3 unaudited schedule.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year 2024 of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Net +1 outlets, 2022–2024

    0942022932023952024−1+2

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($146,741 – $397,595) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 93 to 95 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Flying Locksmiths, Inc. Boston affiliate outlet (not a franchised unit) · PDF p. 48; PDF p. 49
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Multi-Territory locations in the FPR 1 reporting sample · PDF p. 46
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets operating the entire year under FPR 2 · PDF p. 47
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets in 2024 · PDF p. 46
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised outlets operating the full year under the same owner · PDF p. 46
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations submitting FPR 1 data for 2024 · PDF p. 46
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Single Territory locations in the FPR 1 reporting sample · PDF p. 46
    8. [8]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 14 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Client Services Fund rate over $150,000

      “2% for job amounts over $150,000.”

      Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 36 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory performance requirements: Minimum monthly Gross Revenue applies from month 13; missing required levels for consecutive three months may trigger termination or territory-related remedies.

      “Starting the thirteenth (13th) month in operation of the Franchised Business, if you do not achieve the required Monthly Minimum Gross Revenue, we may collect a minimum Royalty”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 35 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory definition: Agreed geographic area based on Census or other reliable source, defined in Franchise Agreement Attachment 1.

      “You and we will agree to your Territory and it will be described in Attachment 1 to the Franchise Agreement before you execute it. Your Territory will be a geographical area containing a specific number of persons based on the U.S. Census Bureau or such other source as we feel is reliable.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Item 19 affiliate outlet gross profit percentage, 2023

      “Gross profit percentage for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were 50% and 48% respectively”

      Note: Page states the financial figure for the affiliate outlet but does not provide a verbatim quote with a whole-location sample count; the sample cannot be confirmed without inference.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 49 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Item 19 affiliate outlet gross profit percentage, 2024

      “Gross profit percentage for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were 50% and 48% respectively”

      Note: Page states the financial figure for the affiliate outlet but does not provide a verbatim quote with a whole-location sample count; the sample cannot be confirmed without inference.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Item 19 affiliate outlet revenues, net of discounts

      “Revenues, net of discounts $2,419,567”

      Note: Page states the financial figure for the affiliate outlet but does not provide a verbatim quote with a whole-location sample count; the sample cannot be confirmed without inference.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Item 19 affiliate outlet gross profit

      “Gross profit $1,220,281”

      Note: Page states the financial figure for the affiliate outlet but does not provide a verbatim quote with a whole-location sample count; the sample cannot be confirmed without inference.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 48 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Item 19 affiliate outlet cost of goods sold

      “Cost of goods sold $1,199,286”

      Note: Page states the financial figure for the affiliate outlet but does not provide a verbatim quote with a whole-location sample count; the sample cannot be confirmed without inference.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 49 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 1 → 1

      “Company-Owned 2023 1 1”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 49 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 1 → 1

      “Company-Owned 2024 1 1”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 49 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2024: 92 → 94

      “Franchised 2024 92 94”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    • Item 20 · PDF p. 49 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Franchised 2023: 93 → 92

      “Franchised 2023 93 92”

      Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare FlyLock Security Solutions with…

    FSVS