Franchise opportunities compared
Peets Coffee vs Qahwah House
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Qahwah House discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Peets Coffee: 8, Qahwah House: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PCPeets Coffee | Qahwah House |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $572,800 – $939,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Development Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 29 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +19 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 29 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations) 42.9 percent other Systemwide · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations) $2,932,490 other 1 st Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations) $474,389 other No Drive Thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Coffee Shops, including cafés operated by franchisees and licensees o… $1,070,221 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Coffee Shops 50 percent other Percentage exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
