Franchise opportunities compared
Pink Zebra Moving vs redbox+ international
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pink Zebra Moving discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pink Zebra Moving: 33, redbox+ international: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pink Zebra Moving | RIredbox+ international |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $128,368 – $165,708 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $671,182 ,000 As Incurred After Opening Employees, Suppliers, etc. TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 16 — 671182 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $59,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $0.00 First-year minimum Continuing License Fee: $0.00 in each quarter for one through five territories 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 6% Royalty — low percentage of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 currence of insufficient EFT will be charged. Marketing and Advertising Fund Fee — 2) — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% Brand marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Sales — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 38 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 | 253 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +20 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025 | −17 Calculated: 270 at end of 2023 → 253 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chesterfieldoneoffice2territories $23,988 other Chart1 2territories Chesterfield · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2territoryoneofficeoperations Low $21,754 other Chart1 2territories Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Montgomeryoneoffice1territories $36,321 other Chart1 1territories Montgomery · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +30 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory 33 percent other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Redbox+ Operating Territories ranked in Bottom 5%; 3 franchisees operated 6 ter… $85,097 other Bottom 5% ranked by operating territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee $3,596,599 other Top 5% ranked by operating franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +23 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
