Franchise opportunities compared
Pool Scouts vs Premier Pool Service Pinnacle Pool Service
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pool Scouts: 3, Premier Pool Service Pinnacle Pool Service: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pool Scouts | Premier Pool Service Pinnacle Pool Service |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $96,662 – $133,787 Total Single Franchise 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $43,150 Total — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 Item 5 states that the $50,000 fee applies to a single Franchise Agreement; discounted fees may apply under certain programs. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% of Net Revenue Royalty and Service Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $5.45 Royalty monthly gross revenue — 5.45% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of net revenue Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $1.00 Marketing monthly gross revenue current/cap — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 | +14 Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2016 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2015 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (71 outlets) — revenue and memberships 8.6 percent other System-wide Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations $168 per visit mean Revenue per service visit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PS Local Operations’ two territories, VA-001 and VA-002 $1,351,879 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 33 franchises open at least12months, ranked by2025 gross revenue into quartiles… $3,197,526 other First Quartile gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 33 franchises open at least12months, ranked by2025 gross revenue into quartiles… $578,214 other Second 25% gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 33 franchises open at least12months, ranked by2025 gross revenue into quartiles… $284,260 other Third 25% gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

