Franchise opportunities compared

    Renaissance Hotels & Resorts vs Residence Inn by Marriott

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Residence Inn by Marriott discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Renaissance Hotels & Resorts: 5, Residence Inn by Marriott: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureRHRenaissance Hotels & ResortsRIResidence Inn by Marriott
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $104,317,590 – $169,324,990
    ers/ Employees/ Marriott Total Range (excludes costs identified as not determinable) — 104317590
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 64
    $15,396,510 – $45,474,010
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 39
    $6.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $510
    tion to the Marketing Fund of 1.5% of gross room sales); plus $47,144 per year; plus — 510
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    142
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 120
    1,640
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 123
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +10
    Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025
    +66
    Calculated: 1,574 at end of 2023 → 1,640 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STRIncludedHotels
    44.4 percent
    other .4% reported an average occupancy rate that met or exceeded 67.2%; $137.16 hotels or · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1YearCompHotels
    25 hotels
    other 1YearCompHotels meetingaverage count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 116
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reservation/loyaltyIncludedHotels
    76.2 percent
    other 6.2% During 2025, of the 63 Included Hotels, 38 Renaissance hotels or 60.3% received · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — STR Included (at least two years)
    119.7 index
    other STR Included · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 117
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1-Year Comp
    $127
    other 1-Year Comp · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Generation (ninth-generation-or-later design STR Included)
    86.7 percent
    other New Generation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 118
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.