Franchise opportunities compared

    Resting Rainbow vs Zoomin Groomin

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Resting Rainbow

    $284,850

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Zoomin Groomin

    $64,974 – $205,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available

    Zoomin Groomin

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Resting Rainbow

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Zoomin Groomin

    $125

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Resting Rainbow figures come from its 2025 FDD and Zoomin Groomin figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Resting Rainbow: 1, Zoomin Groomin: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Resting Rainbow

    $284,850
    TOTALS — productioncenter range low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Zoomin Groomin

    $64,974 – $205,400
    Total initial investment — low estimate $64974
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Zoomin Groomin

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Resting Rainbow

    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Zoomin Groomin

    $125
    Royalty Fee — $125 weekly minimum subject to 8% of Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Resting Rainbow

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 3% — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Zoomin Groomin

    2%
    Advertising Fund Contribution — 2% of previous week's Gross Revenue — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Resting Rainbow

    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Zoomin Groomin

    257
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Resting Rainbow

    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024

    Zoomin Groomin

    +187
    Calculated: 70 at end of 2023 → 257 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Zoomin Groomin

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoomin Groomin

    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Resting Rainbow

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Zoomin Groomin

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Resting Rainbow
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $729,161
    other Income Total Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Zoomin Groomin
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $232,998
    other Top third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $171,729
    other Middle third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom third of 145 qualifying vehicles (each vehicle an outlet)
    $109,364
    other Bottom third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Resting Rainbow vs Zoomin Groomin: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Resting Rainbow or Zoomin Groomin?
    Resting Rainbow: $284,850 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Zoomin Groomin: $64,974 – $205,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Zoomin Groomin. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Resting Rainbow and Zoomin Groomin royalties compare?
    Resting Rainbow: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Zoomin Groomin: $125 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Resting Rainbow or Zoomin Groomin?
    Resting Rainbow: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Zoomin Groomin: 257 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Resting Rainbow and Zoomin Groomin disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Resting Rainbow has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Zoomin Groomin has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching