Franchise opportunities compared

    SafeSplash vs Skyhawks

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • SafeSplash and Skyhawks disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SafeSplash: 17, Skyhawks: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSSafeSplashSkyhawks
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $24,250 – $1,508,785
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $44,800 – $121,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty standard dedicated/hosted
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    $8.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    Strategic marketing ceiling
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    $85
    Additional marketing services hourly fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2011
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Dedicated expense sample
    $225,652
    other Dedicated expense sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owner2–3hosted
    2.3 locations
    other Owner2–3hosted · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owner1hosted
    $91,568
    other Owner1hosted · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +14 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    $37,268
    other Affiliate territory gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    $596,824
    other Affiliate territory gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Group comprised of locations open for all 12 months of 2025
    $801,282
    other Affiliate territory gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.