Franchise opportunities compared
Sales Star vs Sculpture Hospitality
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sculpture Hospitality discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sales Star has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SSSales Star | Sculpture Hospitality |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $205,500 – $241,500 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $45,500 – $64,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $125,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $150 Royalty minimum months 7–12 — 150 territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $5.00 National Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $70 Centralized Marketing Program monthly fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 185 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024 | −7 Calculated: 192 at end of 2023 → 185 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise One, USA, in business at least 1… $1,139,657 other Franchise One 2024 Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Two, USA, in business at least 1… 64 percent other Franchise Two 2023 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisor/Affiliate-owned SalesStar franchise Four, USA, in business at least… 39 percent other Franchise Four 2024 Monthly recurring revenue share · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
