Franchise opportunities compared
Senior Helpers vs Seniors Helping Seniors
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Seniors Helping Seniors discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Senior Helpers: 7, Seniors Helping Seniors: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Senior Helpers | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $176,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $95,235 – $173,140 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2.5% Royalty reduced introductory rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% Royalty: greater of minimum monthly royalty or 6% of Gross Sales up to $400,000 and 5% above $400,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% Marketing fund current rate through first $2M — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 1% Brand development fund maximum 1% of Gross Sales; currently no fee assessed — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 135 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 24–35 months as of Dec. 31,… 30 units other 24–35 months group sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 48–59 months as of Dec. 31,… $1,524,138 other 48–59 months median annual gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Senior Helpers Care Businesses operating 12–23 months as of Dec. 31,… 36 percent other 12–23 months businesses above average percentage · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Survey respondents completed at least first year 56 clients other 2025 survey · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time $444,431 other Part time 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part time 2023 $137,785 other Part time 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +23 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Senior Helpers vs Seniors Helping Seniors: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Senior Helpers or Seniors Helping Seniors?
- Senior Helpers: $176,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Seniors Helping Seniors: $95,235 – $173,140 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Seniors Helping Seniors. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Senior Helpers and Seniors Helping Seniors royalties compare?
- Senior Helpers: 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Seniors Helping Seniors: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Senior Helpers and Seniors Helping Seniors disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Senior Helpers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Seniors Helping Seniors has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
