Franchise opportunities compared

    Shuckin Shack vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Shuckin Shack

    $500,000 – $1,500,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Shuckin Shack

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Shuckin Shack

    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Shuckin Shack: 2, The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Shuckin Shack

    $500,000 – $1,500,000
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654
    ed Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT UNDER THE FRANCHISE PROGRAM (19) — 1797654
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Shuckin Shack

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Shuckin Shack

    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%
    ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty and Service Fee 2 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Shuckin Shack

    1.5% of percentage of gross sales; currently 1.5%, up to 2.5%
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    3% of “bdf”). 2 up to — 3%
    he Royalty and Service Fee payments. Brand Development Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Shuckin Shack

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    93
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Shuckin Shack

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    +1
    Calculated: 92 at end of 2024 → 93 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Shuckin Shack

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Shuckin Shack

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Shuckin Shack

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Shuckin Shack
    Franchised (14 locations) — revenue
    $1,360,886
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue
    $1,400,416
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top Third
    12 restaurants
    other Franchised Top Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Middle Third
    14 restaurants
    other Franchised Middle Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Bottom Third
    $1,570,349
    other Franchised Bottom Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Shuckin Shack vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Shuckin Shack or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Shuckin Shack: $500,000 – $1,500,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: $1,797,654 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Shuckin Shack. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Shuckin Shack and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. royalties compare?
    Shuckin Shack: 3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Shuckin Shack or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Shuckin Shack: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 93 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Shuckin Shack and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Shuckin Shack has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching