Franchise opportunities compared

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes vs Shuckin Shack

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available

    Shuckin Shack

    $500,000 – $1,500,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available

    Shuckin Shack

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Shuckin Shack

    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 8, Shuckin Shack: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Shuckin Shack

    $500,000 – $1,500,000
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Shuckin Shack

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    4.5%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 4.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Shuckin Shack

    3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    3.5%
    revenue from the Restaurant except sales or use tax. National Advertising Fee Up to — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Shuckin Shack

    1.5% of percentage of gross sales; currently 1.5%, up to 2.5%
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    126
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Shuckin Shack

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    +36
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025

    Shuckin Shack

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Shuckin Shack

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    1960
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Shuckin Shack

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Shuckin Shack

    2014
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Northea stnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    $1,116,542
    other Northea st 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WestnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    1 restaurants
    other West 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SouthnontraditionalIHOPfranchised
    35 percent
    other South 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Shuckin Shack
    Franchised (14 locations) — revenue
    $1,360,886
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Franchised (16 locations) — revenue
    $1,400,416
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    IHOP and International House of Pancakes vs Shuckin Shack: common questions

    How do IHOP and International House of Pancakes and Shuckin Shack royalties compare?
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Shuckin Shack: 3.5% · Percentage of Gross Sales; 3.5% first calendar year, 4.5% second calendar year, 5.5% third and subsequent calendar years (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, IHOP and International House of Pancakes or Shuckin Shack?
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes: 126 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Shuckin Shack: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do IHOP and International House of Pancakes and Shuckin Shack disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    IHOP and International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Shuckin Shack has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching