Franchise opportunities compared

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 vs Sylvan Learning

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    $45,000 – $104,700

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sylvan Learning

    $117,600 – $288,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Sylvan Learning

    $46,900

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Sylvan Learning

    11%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Before you compare

    • STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sylvan Learning figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 and Sylvan Learning disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sylvan Learning has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    $45,000 – $104,700
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Sylvan Learning

    $117,600 – $288,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Sylvan Learning

    $46,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    7%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Sylvan Learning

    11%
    Royalty standard programs
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    2%
    National Brand Fund fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Sylvan Learning

    5%
    National Advertising Fund contribution — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    4
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    +1
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 4 at end of 2024

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sylvan Learning

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SBSTEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Sylvan Learning
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $795,074
    other 2025 top quartile gross sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 vs Sylvan Learning: common questions

    Which costs less to open, STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 or Sylvan Learning?
    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600: $45,000 – $104,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Sylvan Learning: $117,600 – $288,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 and Sylvan Learning royalties compare?
    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Sylvan Learning: 11% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 and Sylvan Learning disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    STEM Builders Learning Center A Minnesota corporation 15600 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sylvan Learning has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching