Franchise opportunities compared

    Street Corner McColla Enterprises vs Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Street Corner McColla Enterprises discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureStreet Corner McColla EnterprisesSunoco Retail LLC APLUS
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $128,199 – $702,199
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $20,000 – $38,500
    Total AR investment excluding APLUS store
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $50 per occurrence
    Royalty Reporting Charge
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $899
    Prepaid Marketing
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $1,000
    AR Brand Fee potential monthly per territory maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    24
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    532
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −7
    Calculated: 31 at end of 2023 → 24 at end of 2025
    −2
    Calculated: 534 at end of 2023 → 532 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Approximately July 1995
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.