Franchise opportunities compared

    Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS vs TravelCenters of America TA Express Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • TravelCenters of America TA Express Center discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSunoco Retail LLC APLUSTOTravelCenters of America TA Express Center
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $20,000 – $38,500
    Total AR investment excluding APLUS store
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $1,174,000 – $37,382,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $0.01
    Motor fuel royalty per gallon
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,000
    AR Brand Fee potential monthly per territory maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $3,000
    Monthly advertising fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    532
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    146
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 534 at end of 2023 → 532 at end of 2025
    +64
    Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 146 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.