Franchise opportunities compared
Success On The Spectrum vs The Covery
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Success On The Spectrum figures come from its 2026 FDD and The Covery figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- The Covery discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Success On The Spectrum: 2, The Covery: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Success On The Spectrum | The Covery |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $339,100 – $869,400 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $109,000 – $259,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $42,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty — 5% of gross sales, capped at $5,000 per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6.75% or $2,500/mo min Operating 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 1.75% of gross revenues; table states an increase cap of 2.0%; note 4 separately states 3%. National Marketing and Production Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +6 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021; offering franchises since September 15, 2021 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020; formed August 10, 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 12 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets $2,718,627 other Lee’s Summit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned outlets: Southwest Houston and Medcenter Houston $1,311,562 other Southwest Houston · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Franchised and company-owned (4 locations) — revenue and other measures $663,816 other Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Success On The Spectrum vs The Covery: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Success On The Spectrum or The Covery?
- Success On The Spectrum: $339,100 – $869,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); The Covery: $109,000 – $259,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Covery. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Success On The Spectrum and The Covery royalties compare?
- Success On The Spectrum: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The Covery: 6.75% or $2,500/mo min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Success On The Spectrum and The Covery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Success On The Spectrum has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; The Covery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

