Franchise opportunities compared
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS vs TravelCenters of America
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TravelCenters of America discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TravelCenters of America has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $20,000 – $38,500 Total AR investment excluding APLUS store 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $1,460,800 – $54,060,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $140,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 4.5% Ongoing Royalty Fees — 4.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 AR Brand Fee potential monthly per territory maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3,000 Advertising Fees — $3000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 532 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 534 at end of 2023 → 532 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FranchisedCenters 8,578,287 US gallons other FranchisedCenters diesel median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… 8,490,022 US gallons other CompanyCenters diesel average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 127 Company Centers meeting the Full Service Criteria for the entire 12-month p… $8,312,540 other Company nonfuel average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS vs TravelCenters of America: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS or TravelCenters of America?
- Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS: $20,000 – $38,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); TravelCenters of America: $1,460,800 – $54,060,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS and TravelCenters of America disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sunoco Retail LLC APLUS makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; TravelCenters of America has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.