Franchise opportunities compared

    Superior Walls vs The Designery

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Superior Walls

    Not available

    The Designery

    $223,739

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Superior Walls

    $225,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Designery

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Superior Walls

    4% · 4% of Gross Sales of Superior Walls Products installed in the preceding calendar month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    The Designery

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Superior Walls: 1, The Designery: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Superior Walls

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    The Designery

    $223,739
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Superior Walls

    $225,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    The Designery

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Superior Walls

    4% · 4% of Gross Sales of Superior Walls Products installed in the preceding calendar month
    Royalty — Regular License Model
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    The Designery

    7%
    Royalty rate on first $75,000.00 of monthly Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Superior Walls

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Designery

    2%
    Brand fund contribution currently — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Superior Walls

    13
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    The Designery

    89
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Superior Walls

    +1
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025

    The Designery

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Superior Walls

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Designery

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Superior Walls

    1989
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    The Designery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Superior Walls

    1985
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    The Designery

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Superior Walls
    Franchised (13 locations) — other measures and revenue
    239 linear feet per job
    other Linear Feet for Walls Sold by Individual Licensees
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    The Designery
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations with 12 full months, not transferred or temporarily ceased, and showr…
    $456,504
    other Accepted contract amount minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations reporting an Accepted Contract during 2025
    71.19 percent
    other Proposal conversion rate high
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Showroom open all 12 months and submitted reports
    18.79 percent
    other Gross margin minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Superior Walls vs The Designery: common questions

    How do Superior Walls and The Designery royalties compare?
    Superior Walls: 4% · 4% of Gross Sales of Superior Walls Products installed in the preceding calendar month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); The Designery: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Superior Walls or The Designery?
    Superior Walls: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); The Designery: 89 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Superior Walls and The Designery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Superior Walls has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; The Designery has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching