Franchise opportunities compared
Surface Experts vs The Designery
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Surface Experts: 4, The Designery: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | The Designery | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $155,893 – $273,200 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $223,739 Total estimated initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 34 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 8% of Gross Sales or $1,600 per month, beginning after your first year; $1,800 minimum after 18 months for a larger territory with more than 500,000 people. Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $7.00 Royalty rate on first $75,000.00 of monthly Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — Up to 2% of Gross Sales; currently none 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Brand fund contribution currently 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 103 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 89 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (16 locations) — revenue $468,010 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Franchised (17 locations) — revenue $256,082 other Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Franchised (75 locations) — revenue $406 per job mean Gross Revenue Per Job · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locations with 12 full months, not transferred or temporarily ceased, and showr… $456,504 other Accepted contract amount minimum · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations reporting an Accepted Contract during 2025 71.19 percent other Proposal conversion rate high · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Showroom open all 12 months and submitted reports 18.79 percent other Gross margin minimum · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
