Franchise opportunities compared

    The Red Collection vs Tijon Fragrance Lab

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureThe Red CollectionTFTijon Fragrance Lab
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $222,875 – $1,611,250
    Total initial investment, low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $29,750
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 4
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.50
    Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $6.00 Total Gross Receipts
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $0.00
    Advertising Fee — Total Gross Receipts; may be required after a minimum of twenty-five (25) franchises are open for business
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 54
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.