Franchise opportunities compared
Travel Leaders Network vs Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TPTrolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,270 TOTAL — $2270 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $0.00 – $341,880 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $69,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1,285 ENTERPRISE Continuing License Fee — main/local location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 4 ) — 500 e manner and at the same time as Royalty Fees. Asset Graphics Installation Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $340 ENTERPRISE Marketing Fee — See Note 2) — main/local location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% of 3 ) — 2% for all or any portion of your Digital Ad Spend. Advertising Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 188 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | 130 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025 | +92 Calculated: 38 at end of 2023 → 130 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025; specific row is West Palm Beach, franc… 0 assets other Cruisin’ Tikis West Palm Beach · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025 $129,919 other Brand - Level Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025; specific row is Nashville, franchise 4 assets other Cruisin’ Tikis Nashville · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +85 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Travel Leaders Network vs Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Travel Leaders Network or Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub?
- Travel Leaders Network: $2,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: $0.00 – $341,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Travel Leaders Network and Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub royalties compare?
- Travel Leaders Network: $1,285 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: 4 ) — 500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Travel Leaders Network or Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub?
- Travel Leaders Network: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: 130 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Travel Leaders Network and Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Travel Leaders Network makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub has reviewed Item 19 figures for 88 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.