Franchise opportunities compared

    Travel Leaders vs Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureTravel LeadersTPTrolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $2,270
    Total investment — first/main office: $2,270 to $17,910
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $0.00 – $341,880
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $69,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,285
    Enterprise continuing license fee — main location: $1,285 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    4 ) — 500
    e manner and at the same time as Royalty Fees. Asset Graphics Installation Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $340
    Enterprise marketing fee — main location: $340 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    2% of 3 ) — 2%
    for all or any portion of your Digital Ad Spend. Advertising Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    188
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    130
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +4
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2023 → 188 at end of 2025
    +92
    Calculated: 38 at end of 2023 → 130 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025; specific row is West Palm Beach, franc…
    0 assets
    other Cruisin’ Tikis West Palm Beach · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025
    $129,919
    other Brand - Level Active · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cruisin’ Tikis active locations, FY2025; specific row is Nashville, franchise
    4 assets
    other Cruisin’ Tikis Nashville · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +85 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Travel Leaders vs Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Travel Leaders or Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub?
    Travel Leaders: $2,270 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: $0.00 – $341,880 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Travel Leaders and Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub royalties compare?
    Travel Leaders: $1,285 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: 4 ) — 500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Travel Leaders or Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub?
    Travel Leaders: 188 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub: 130 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Travel Leaders and Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Travel Leaders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Trolley Pub Trolley Party Paddle Pub Tiki Pub has reviewed Item 19 figures for 88 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures