Franchise opportunities compared
True Movement vs UFC Gym
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- True Movement figures come from its 2025 FDD and UFC Gym figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- UFC Gym discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only UFC Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TMTrue Movement | UFC Gym |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $337,550 – $1,055,250 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $155,388 – $2,170,577 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% · percent of Gross Revenues Royalty Fee - Class by UFC GYM 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Advertising Fee maximum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 0% of monthly gross revenues Regional Cooperative Advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 59 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −15 Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 59 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Began offering UFC GYM franchises on January 1, 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Formed in 2004 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,351,552 median Revenue derived from Member Dues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
