AH

    avid hotels

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching avid hotels franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    avid hotels is an IHG hotel brand in the midscale lodging segment. Its operating model focuses on guest rooms, breakfast and coffee, using standardized hotel systems and flexible property designs.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an avid hotels franchise?
    The avid hotels Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $11,097,665 for total initial investment range — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 56); $116,816–$176,611 for total initial investment per guest room range — low end (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 56). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does avid hotels charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 30). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $10 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 31). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does avid hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The avid hotels FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 94). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $11,097,665 (Total initial investment range — low end); $116,816 – $176,611 (Total initial investment per guest room range — low end); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures for 50 licensed or owned and/or managed by Holiday or affiliate locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Total initial investment per guest room range — low endPDF p. 56$116,816 – $176,611
    • Total initial investment range — low endPDF p. 56$11,097,665

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty feeMain ongoing fee

    104 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 50 locations

    Who is counted
    Mature Hotels
    Excluded
    U.S. hotels open two full years or longer as of December 31, 2025; excluded if 10% or more rooms were out of order during the period or in default
    Method
    historic average/per-hotel measure; data submitted by licensed and managed hotels, not independently audited or verified

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($116,816 – $11,097,665) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 94; PDF p. 95

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    21 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.