Great Harvest
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Great Harvest franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Great Harvest franchises operate bakery cafes that prepare fresh-baked whole-wheat bread and other baked goods. Cafes also serve soups, salads, sandwiches, and related menu items, with multi-unit development available.
Headline figures
Great Harvest quick facts
- Is Great Harvest a franchise?
- Yes. Great Harvest offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2024, it reported 214 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49).
- How much does it cost to open a Great Harvest franchise?
- The Great Harvest Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $298,145–$979,639 for single-unit total excluding tenant improvement allowance: $298,145 to $979,639 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $298,145–$854,639 for single-unit total project cost: $298,145 to $854,639 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Great Harvest initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $35,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Great Harvest charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is 5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $24 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Great Harvest disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Great Harvest FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Great Harvest locations are there?
- The FDD reports 214 outlets at the end of 2024 (2025 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 49). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
- Is Great Harvest a good franchise to buy?
- Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $298,145 – $979,639 (Single-unit Total excluding tenant improvement allowance: $298,145 to $979,639); $298,145 – $854,639 (Single-unit Total project cost: $298,145 to $854,639); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 11 separate groups: revenue for 14 locations; revenue and other measures for 7 locations; revenue and costs for 19 locations; revenue and costs for 14 locations; costs and revenue for 14 locations; revenue and costs for 14 locations; revenue and other measures for 35 locations; revenue and other measures for 14 locations; revenue and other measures for 7 locations; revenue for 19 locations; revenue and costs for 19 locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2024, to 214 (Systemwide, Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlets, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Great Harvest head-to-head
Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2025 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- Single-unit Total excluding tenant improvement allowance: $298,145 to $979,639PDF p. 17$298,145 – $979,639
- Single-unit Total project cost: $298,145 to $854,639PDF p. 17$298,145 – $854,639
- Multi-unit two-outlet Total excluding tenant improvement allowance: $308,145 to $989,639Multi-unitPDF p. 18$308,145 – $989,639
- Multi-unit two-outlet Total project cost: $308,145 to $864,639Multi-unitPDF p. 18$308,145 – $864,639
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty fee: 5% of Gross SalesMain ongoing fee
35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
11 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
14 locations
Revenue · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar year 2023
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- The figures in this Chart are based on only those Bakery Cafe franchised outlets that submitted their income statements to us for calendar year 2023.
- Method
- Income statements submitted to franchisor; Chart 3.
7 locations
Revenue and other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised Hubs, calendar year 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- The filing states that 49 Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlets operated for the full 2024 calendar year and excludes the remaining 6: 2 new outlets that did not operate for the full calendar year, 1 outlet acquired by a franchisee during 2024 that did not operate for the full calendar year, and 3 non-traditional venue outlets with limited customer access and days/hours of operation.
- Method
- Historical gross sales; actual hub outlet data in Chart 2.
19 locations
Revenue and costs · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, calendar year 2023; only outlets submitting income statements
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- The figures in this Chart are based on only those Bakery Cafe franchised outlets that submitted their income statements to us for calendar year 2023.
- Method
- Income statements submitted to franchisor; Chart 3.
14 locations
Revenue and costs · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar year 2023; only outlets submitting income statements
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- The figures in this Chart are based on only those Bakery Cafe franchised outlets that submitted their income statements to us for calendar year 2023.
- Method
- Income statements submitted to franchisor; Chart 3.
14 locations
Costs and revenue · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar year 2023; income statements submitted
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- The figures in this Chart are based on only those Bakery Cafe franchised outlets that submitted their income statements to us for calendar year 2023.
- Method
- Income statements submitted to franchisor; Chart 3.
14 locations
Revenue and costs · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar year 2023; reporting income statements
- Period
- percent
- Excluded
- The figures in this Chart are based on only those Bakery Cafe franchised outlets that submitted their income statements to us for calendar year 2023.
- Method
- Chart 3 note 8; reported hub-and-spoke set results.
35 locations
Revenue and other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, January 1–December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- The filing states that 49 Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlets operated for the full 2024 calendar year and excludes the remaining 6: 2 new outlets that did not operate for the full calendar year, 1 outlet acquired by a franchisee during 2024 that did not operate for the full calendar year, and 3 non-traditional venue outlets with limited customer access and days/hours of operation.
- Method
- Historical gross sales; unaudited.
14 locations
Revenue and other measures · 14 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, January 1–December 31, 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- The filing states that 49 Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlets operated for the full 2024 calendar year and excludes the remaining 6: 2 new outlets that did not operate for the full calendar year, 1 outlet acquired by a franchisee during 2024 that did not operate for the full calendar year, and 3 non-traditional venue outlets with limited customer access and days/hours of operation.
- Method
- Historical gross sales; unaudited.
7 locations
Revenue and other measures · 7 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised Spokes, calendar year 2024
- Period
- 2024
- Excluded
- The filing states that 49 Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlets operated for the full 2024 calendar year and excludes the remaining 6: 2 new outlets that did not operate for the full calendar year, 1 outlet acquired by a franchisee during 2024 that did not operate for the full calendar year, and 3 non-traditional venue outlets with limited customer access and days/hours of operation.
- Method
- Historical gross sales; actual spoke outlet data in Chart 2.
19 locations
Revenue · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, income statements submitted for calendar year 2023
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- The figures in Chart 3 are based only on Bakery Cafe franchised outlets that submitted income statements for calendar year 2023.
- Method
- Income statements submitted to franchisor; Chart 3.
19 locations
Revenue and costs · 19 locations
- Who is counted
- Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, calendar year 2023; income statements submitted
- Period
- 2023
- Excluded
- The figures in this Chart are based on only those Bakery Cafe franchised outlets that submitted their income statements to us for calendar year 2023.
- Method
- Chart 3 note 5; reported single-site outlet results.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlets, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Years 2022 to 2024 of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
Net −8 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($298,145 – $979,639) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 215 to 214 in 2024. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar… · PDF p. 41
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised Hubs, calendar year 2024 · PDF p. 41
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, calendar y… · PDF p. 41
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar… · PDF p. 41
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar… · PDF p. 41; PDF p. 42
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, calendar… · PDF p. 42
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, January 1–… · PDF p. 41
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Hub and Spoke Operation, January… · PDF p. 41
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised Spokes, calendar year 2024 · PDF p. 41
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, income sta… · PDF p. 41
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Great Harvest Bakery Cafe franchised outlets, Single Site Operation, calendar y… · PDF p. 42
- [13]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 49
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | net income | -$4,959,295 |
| 2024 | cash and cash equivalents | $1,272,599 |
| 2024 | total assets | $2,178,040 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $6,209,855 |
| 2024 | total stockholders' deficit and member's deficit | -$4,031,815 |
| 2023 | total stockholders' deficit and member's deficit | -$4,832,950 |
| 2023 | net income | $579,244 |
| 2023 | cash and cash equivalents | $366,235 |
| 2023 | total assets | $1,389,785 |
| 2023 | total liabilities | $6,222,735 |
| 2022 | total stockholders' deficit and member's deficit | -$5,160,914 |
| 2022 | net income | $499,004 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Brand Fund contribution: 2.5% of Gross Sales
“Brand Fund Contribution 2.5% of Gross Sales”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Your Training Expenses: $2,049 to $10,300
“Your Training Expenses $2,049 - $10,300”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Insurance: $3,000 to $5,000
“Insurance $3,000 - $5,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Initial Inventory: $10,000 to $26,586
“Initial Inventory $10,000 - $26,586”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Your Training Expenses: $2,049 to $10,300
“Your Training Expenses $2,049 - $10,300”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Premises Deposits: $4,500 to $7,000
“Premises Deposits $4,500 - $7,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Additional Funds – 3 months: $25,625 to $48,170
“Additional Funds – 3 months $25,625 - $48,170”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Leasehold Improvements: $102,377 to $474,762
“Leasehold Improvements $102,377 - $474,762”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Professional Fees: $2,250 to $10,000
“Professional Fees $2,250 - $10,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Computer Systems: $9,000 to $15,000
“Computer Systems $9,000 - $15,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Premises Deposits: $4,500 to $7,000
“Premises Deposits $4,500 - $7,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Leasehold Improvements: $102,377 to $474,762
“Leasehold Improvements $102,377 - $474,762”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Licenses and Permits: $500 to $2,500
“Licenses and Permits $500 - $2,500”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Development Fee: $45,000
“Development Fee $45,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Initial Inventory: $10,000 to $26,586
“Initial Inventory $10,000 - $26,586”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Insurance: $3,000 to $5,000
“Insurance $3,000 - $5,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Licenses and Permits: $500 to $2,500
“Licenses and Permits $500 - $2,500”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 18 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit two-outlet Computer Systems: $9,000 to $15,000
“Computer Systems $9,000 - $15,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Additional Funds – 3 months: $25,625 to $48,170
“Additional Funds – 3 months $25,625 - $48,170”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 7 · PDF p. 17 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Single-unit Professional Fees: $2,250 to $10,000
“Professional Fees $2,250 - $10,000”
Note: The cited quote could not be located on the cited FDD page.
Item 12 · PDF p. 29 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory definition: The designated town, city, or county/contiguous zip codes; approximately 50,000 individuals, or a 7.5-mile radius if fewer than 50,000 individuals are within that radius.
“Your Territory is located in all or a portion of a listed town, city, or county, and is identified by a marked map and/or list of one or more contiguous zip codes. The Territory is determined on an individual basis taking into account daytime and nighttime populations, minimum numbers of households and/or offices, real estate prices and/or incomes. Your Territory will have a population of approximately 50,000 individuals; however, if there are less than 50,000 individuals within a 7.5-mile radius of your Great Harvest outlet, your Territory will be a 7.5-mile radius of your outlet.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 29 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Multi-unit development territory: Exclusive development territory during the agreement term if developer complies with the Multi-Unit Development Agreement and schedule.
“If you sign our Multi-Unit Development Agreement, you will receive an exclusive development territory in which to develop your Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlets. Provided you are in compliance with the Multi-Unit Development Agreement and your development schedule, we will not grant anyone else the right to establish a Great Harvest Bakery Cafe outlet in your development territory during the term of your Multi-Unit Development Agreement.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 12 · PDF p. 29 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Territory protection: While franchisee is in compliance, no other dedicated Great Harvest Bakery Cafe may open within the Territory; non-traditional and captive venues and alternative distribution channels are reserved.
“During the term of your Franchise Agreement, and provided that you are not in default of your Franchise Agreement, we will not, and will not permit anyone else to, open another dedicated Great Harvest Bakery Cafe premises within your Territory. However, notwithstanding this protection right we grant to you, we reserve all rights to sell, either directly or through others, our products and services at non-traditional or captive market venues, kiosks, carts, counters, stores-within-a-store or otherwise at retail in the Territory.”
Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2023: 169 → 160
“202 3 16 9 1 60 - 9”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2024: 160 → 159
“202 4 1 60 15 9 - 1”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2022: 1 → 1
“Company – Owned 202 2 1 1 0”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Franchised 2022: 175 → 169
“Franchised 202 2 1 75 16 9 - 6”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2023: 1 → 1
“202 3 1 1 0”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Item 20 · PDF p. 43 · 2025 FDD
Our summary: Company-Owned 2024: 1 → 0
“202 4 1 0 - 1”
Note: The cited page does not establish the Table 1 systemwide start/end row.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


