InterContinental Hotels & Resorts
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching InterContinental Hotels & Resorts franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
- Franchising since
- 1946 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA United States Source: franchise.org
Intercontinental Hotels & Resorts franchise represents one of the world's most prestigious luxury hotel brands, operating premium properties across major cities
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an InterContinental Hotels & Resorts franchise?
- The InterContinental Hotels & Resorts Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $119,011,999 for total estimated initial investment, low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 61); $396,707 for estimated total per guest room, low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 61). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does InterContinental Hotels & Resorts charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 32). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does InterContinental Hotels & Resorts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The InterContinental Hotels & Resorts FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 102). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many InterContinental Hotels & Resorts locations are there?
- The FDD reports 22 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 109). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $119,011,999 (Total estimated initial investment, low); $396,707 (Estimated total per guest room, low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 3 separate groups: other measures for 15 licensed and/or Holiday/affiliate-owned or managed locations; other measures for 15 licensed and/or Holiday/affiliate-owned or managed locations; other measures for 15 licensed and/or Holiday/affiliate-owned or managed hotel. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Estimated total per guest room, lowPDF p. 61$396,707
- Total estimated initial investment, lowPDF p. 61$119,011,999
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty feeMain ongoing fee
85 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
3 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels in the United States
- Excluded
- Excluded hotels that did not meet the stated Mature Hotels criteria: open two full years or longer by Dec. 31, 2025; fewer than 10% rooms out of order; licensed or owned/managed by Holiday or affiliate; not in default
- Method
- Historic hotel data provided by licensed/managed hotels; unaudited, not independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- 2025 Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels in the United States; the FDD separately states 24 total U.S. Brand System Hotels, of which 15 qualified as Mature Hotels
- Excluded
- Excluded hotels that did not meet the stated Mature Hotels criteria: open two full years or longer by Dec. 31, 2025; fewer than 10% rooms out of order; licensed or owned/managed by Holiday or affiliate; not in default
- Method
- Historic hotel data provided by licensed/managed hotels; unaudited, not independently verified
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 15 locations
- Who is counted
- All U.S. Brand System Hotels, as of Dec. 31, 2025; separate from the 15 Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels
- Excluded
- Excluded hotels that did not meet the stated Mature Hotels criteria: open two full years or longer by Dec. 31, 2025; fewer than 10% rooms out of order; licensed or owned/managed by Holiday or affiliate; not in default
- Method
- Historic hotel data provided by licensed/managed hotels; unaudited, not independently verified
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109
Net +0 outlets, 2025–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($396,707 – $119,011,999) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels in the United States · PDF p. 102; PDF p. 103
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels in the United States; the FDD separately states… · PDF p. 102
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All U.S. Brand System Hotels, as of Dec. 31, 2025; separate from the 15 Hotel I… · PDF p. 102
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 109
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
6 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 total liabilities | $122,195,307 |
| 2025 | 2025 total assets | $1,011,118,965 |
| 2025 | 2025 member’s equity | $888,923,658 |
| 2025 | 2025 total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $38,788,364 |
| 2025 | 2025 net income | $69,768,979 |
| 2025 | 2025 total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,930,735 |
| 2025 | 2025 operating income | $862,294 |
| 2024 | 2024 total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $39,444,877 |
| 2024 | 2024 total assets | $1,040,488,979 |
| 2024 | 2024 total liabilities | $221,334,300 |
| 2024 | 2024 member’s equity | $819,154,679 |
| 2024 | 2024 net income | $67,522,988 |
| 2024 | 2024 total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,753,900 |
| 2023 | 2023 net income | $54,303,422 |
| 2023 | 2023 total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $27,249,652 |
| 2023 | 2023 total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,543,120 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.
