KU

    Kids United Business

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Kids United Business franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Kids United franchises soccer centers that provide early childhood development services. Each franchise agreement covers one center operated under the brand’s business system, with a separate area development program available for multiple centers.

    Headline figures

    Kids United Business quick facts

    Is Kids United Business a franchise?
    Yes. Kids United Business offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 19 franchised and 2 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55).
    How much does it cost to open a Kids United Business franchise?
    The Kids United Business Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $220,135–$464,375 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Kids United Business initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $55,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Kids United Business charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6.5% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Kids United Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Kids United Business FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Kids United Business locations are there?
    The FDD reports 21 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 55). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Kids United Business a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $220,135 – $464,375 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 16 separate groups: memberships for 1 locations; memberships for 1 locations; memberships and revenue and costs for 2 locations; costs for 2 locations; profit for 2 locations; memberships for 8 locations; memberships and revenue for 8 locations; memberships for 2 locations; memberships and revenue and costs and profit for 2 locations; costs for 2 locations; memberships and revenue and costs for 3 locations; memberships and revenue and profit for 2 locations; memberships and revenue for 1 locations; memberships and revenue for 2 locations; revenue and profit for 2 locations; profit for 2 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 11 in 2025, to 21 (Systemwide national Table 1, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Kids United Business head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    24 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    16 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Location 1 operating throughout calendar year 2024.
    Period
    High month
    Excluded
    Corporate Location 2 is a separate affiliate-owned location and is not included in this location-specific claim.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month; costs are unaudited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Location 1 operating throughout calendar year 2025.
    Period
    High month
    Excluded
    Corporate Location 2 is a separate affiliate-owned location and is not included in this location-specific claim.
    Method
    Unaudited FDD disclosure; monthly averages/medians/highs/lows where table labels provide them.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships, revenue and costs · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's row remains separate. Period: January 1, 2022 through December 31, 2025 for the disclosed locations, including full-year 2025 results.
    Period
    Average month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both corporate locations are included.
    Method
    Unaudited FDD disclosure; monthly averages/medians/highs/lows where table labels provide them.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's monthly cost row remains separate, for 2025.
    Period
    Corporate Location 1
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both corporate locations are included.
    Method
    Unaudited FDD disclosure; monthly averages/medians/highs/lows where table labels provide them.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's row is separate, for 2025.
    Period
    Median month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both corporate locations are included.
    Method
    Unaudited FDD disclosure; monthly averages/medians/highs/lows where table labels provide them.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United franchised locations operating for the full 12 months of 2025; each location's row remains separate.
    Period
    Median month
    Excluded
    Franchised businesses not operating the full 2025 calendar year are excluded.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month per location.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and revenue · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United franchised locations operating for the full 12 months of 2025; location rows remain separate.
    Period
    Average month
    Excluded
    Franchised businesses not operating for the full 2025 calendar year are excluded.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month per location.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's row remains separate, for full-year 2024.
    Period
    Median month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both corporate locations are included.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month; costs are unaudited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships, revenue, costs and profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's results remain separate, for full-year 2024.
    Period
    Low month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both corporate locations are included.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month; costs are unaudited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Costs · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's monthly cost row remains separate, for 2024.
    Period
    Corporate Location 1
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both corporate locations are included.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month; costs are unaudited.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships, revenue and costs · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United franchised locations operating for the full 12 months of 2024; location rows remain separate.
    Period
    Median month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; the table covers the three full-year 2024 franchised businesses.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month per location.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships, revenue and profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's results remain separate, for full-year 2023.
    Period
    Average month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both corporate locations operated for the full 12 months of 2023.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United's single franchised location operating for the entire 2023 calendar year.
    Period
    Median month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; the disclosure identifies one full-year franchised location.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Memberships and revenue · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; location rows remain separate, for full-year 2022.
    Period
    Average month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both locations operated for the full 12 months of 2022.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's results remain separate, for full-year 2022.
    Period
    High month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both locations operated for the full 12 months of 2022.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's result remains separate, for full-year 2022.
    Period
    Median month
    Excluded
    No exclusions stated; both locations operated for the full 12 months of 2022.
    Method
    FDD table reports average month, median month, high month, and low month.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Systemwide national Table 1, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55

    Net +16 outlets, 2023–2025

    052023102024212025+5+11

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($220,135 – $464,375) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 10 to 21 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Location 1 operating throughout calendar… · PDF p. 50
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Location 1 operating throughout calendar… · PDF p. 48
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's row re… · PDF p. 48
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's monthl… · PDF p. 48
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's row is… · PDF p. 49
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United franchised locations operating for the full 12 months of 2025; each… · PDF p. 49
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United franchised locations operating for the full 12 months of 2025; loca… · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's row re… · PDF p. 50
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's result… · PDF p. 50; PDF p. 51
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's monthl… · PDF p. 51
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United franchised locations operating for the full 12 months of 2024; loca… · PDF p. 52; PDF p. 51
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's result… · PDF p. 52; PDF p. 53
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United's single franchised location operating for the entire 2023 calendar… · PDF p. 53
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; location rows remain s… · PDF p. 53
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's result… · PDF p. 53; PDF p. 54
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kids United affiliate-owned Corporate Locations 1 and 2; each location's result… · PDF p. 54
    19. [19]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 55

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Kids United Business with…

    KUVS