MF

    MN Filing 35605-202603-24

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MN Filing 35605-202603-24 franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Wetzel’s Pretzels franchises bakeries and mobile concession trucks or trailers selling hand-rolled, fresh-baked soft pretzels. Bakery formats include street-front locations and locations within shopping centers or other high-foot-traffic venues, while mobile units prepare a limited menu.

    Headline figures

    MN Filing 35605-202603-24 quick facts

    Is MN Filing 35605-202603-24 a franchise?
    Yes. MN Filing 35605-202603-24 offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 423 franchised and 35 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87).
    How much does it cost to open an MN Filing 35605-202603-24 franchise?
    The MN Filing 35605-202603-24 Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $188,500–$725,450 for bakery initial investment total — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42); $725,450 for bakery initial investment total — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 42); $147,000–$231,250 for co-branded bakery initial investment total — low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 45); $231,250 for co-branded bakery initial investment total — high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 45); $147,000 for mobile / route (remote mobile unit initial investment total — high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $172,125–$327,900 for mobile / route (concession truck or trailer initial investment total — low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49); $73,300–$147,000 for mobile / route (remote mobile unit initial investment total — low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 47); $327,900 for mobile / route (concession truck or trailer initial investment total — high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 49). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MN Filing 35605-202603-24 initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $40,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 31). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MN Filing 35605-202603-24 charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 1% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 33). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MN Filing 35605-202603-24 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MN Filing 35605-202603-24 FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 82). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MN Filing 35605-202603-24 locations are there?
    The FDD reports 458 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 87). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is MN Filing 35605-202603-24 a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $188,500 – $725,450 (Bakery initial investment total — low); $725,450 (Bakery initial investment total — high); $147,000 – $231,250 (Co-branded Bakery initial investment total — low); $231,250 (Co-branded Bakery initial investment total — high); $147,000 (Remote Mobile Unit initial investment total — high); $172,125 – $327,900 (Concession Truck or Trailer initial investment total — low); $73,300 – $147,000 (Remote Mobile Unit initial investment total — low); $327,900 (Concession Truck or Trailer initial investment total — high); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 13 separate groups: other measures for 165 locations; other measures and revenue for 42 locations; other measures for 37 locations; other measures for 24 locations; other measures for 21 locations; other measures for 6 locations; other measures for 295 locations; other measures for 166 locations; other measures for 36 locations; other measures for 147 locations; other measures for 147 locations; other measures for 295 locations; other measures for 6 locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 32 in 2025, to 458 (U.S. and Puerto Rico, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 8 single-unit formats

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (8)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Remote Mobile Unit initial investment total — lowPDF p. 47$73,300 – $147,000
    • Co-branded Bakery initial investment total — lowPDF p. 45$147,000 – $231,250
    • Remote Mobile Unit initial investment total — highPDF p. 47$147,000
    • Concession Truck or Trailer initial investment total — lowPDF p. 49$172,125 – $327,900
    • Bakery initial investment total — lowPDF p. 42$188,500 – $725,450
    • Co-branded Bakery initial investment total — highPDF p. 45$231,250
    • Concession Truck or Trailer initial investment total — highPDF p. 49$327,900
    • Bakery initial investment total — highPDF p. 42$725,450

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty — Non-Street-Front BakeryMain ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    13 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 165 locations

    Who is counted
    WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Regional Malls; fiscal year 2025
    Period
    Average Adjusted Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; and bakeries with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Walmart Store locations; fiscal year 2025
    Period
    Percent at or above average
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; and bakeries with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 37 locations

    Who is counted
    WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Outlet Malls; fiscal year 2025
    Period
    Number at or above average
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; and bakeries with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 24 locations

    Who is counted
    WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in NTO/Transit locations; fiscal year 2025
    Period
    Number at or above average
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; and bakeries with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 21 locations

    Who is counted
    WETZEL’S PRETZELS Concession Trucks or Trailers; fiscal year 2025
    Period
    Number at or above average
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; and bakeries with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Entertainment Center locations; fiscal year 2025
    Period
    Highest adjusted gross revenues
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; and bakeries with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 295 locations

    Who is counted
    All franchised WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries; fiscal year 2025
    Period
    Median adjusted gross revenues
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; and bakeries with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 166 locations

    Who is counted
    Regional- and outlet-mall bakeries open for the 12 months ended November 30, 2025, operating without an RMU
    Period
    average adjusted gross revenues
    Excluded
    This group is limited to bakeries operating without an RMU; the FDD reports the with-RMU cohort separately.
    Method
    Average Adjusted Gross Revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 36 locations

    Who is counted
    Regional- and outlet-mall bakeries open for the 12 months ended November 30, 2025, operating with an RMU
    Period
    median adjusted gross revenues
    Excluded
    This group is limited to bakeries operating with an RMU; the FDD reports the without-RMU cohort separately.
    Method
    Median Adjusted Gross Revenues

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 147 locations

    Who is counted
    Benchmark Stores: franchised regional-mall or outlet-mall bakeries open and operating for the full 2025 fiscal year and submitting profit-and-loss statements in the appropriate format
    Period
    Highest Labor
    Excluded
    Stores not open and operating for the full 2025 fiscal year or without a profit-and-loss statement in the appropriate format are excluded.
    Method
    Unaudited sales and operating costs reported by franchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 147 locations

    Who is counted
    Franchised regional mall or outlet mall bakeries open and operating for the full 2025 fiscal year and submitting profit-and-loss statements in the appropriate format (Benchmark Stores).
    Period
    Highest Net Operating Income
    Excluded
    Bakeries not open and operating for the full 2025 fiscal year or without an appropriate-format profit-and-loss statement.
    Method
    Unaudited sales and operating costs reported by franchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 295 locations

    Who is counted
    All franchised WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries; fiscal year ending November 30, 2025
    Period
    Average Adjusted Gross Revenues
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at the start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, with fewer than 27 weeks of sales, or with late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 6 locations

    Who is counted
    Bakeries in entertainment center locations
    Period
    Lowest adjusted gross revenues
    Excluded
    Excludes affiliate-owned bakeries; bakeries not open at start of fiscal 2025, not continuously operated by the same franchise owner throughout fiscal 2025, or with fewer than 27 weeks of sales; late, incomplete, illegible, technically impaired, or unacceptable-format submissions.
    Method
    Reported Adjusted Gross Revenues for fiscal 2025; Table 1.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    U.S. and Puerto Rico, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 fiscal year of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87

    Net +71 outlets, 2023–2025

    0387202342620244582025+39+32

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($73,300 – $725,450) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 426 to 458 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Regional Malls; fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 82
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Walmart Store locations; fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 82
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Outlet Malls; fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 82
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in NTO/Transit locations; fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 82
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WETZEL’S PRETZELS Concession Trucks or Trailers; fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 82
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries in Entertainment Center locations; fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 82
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries; fiscal year 2025 · PDF p. 82
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Regional- and outlet-mall bakeries open for the 12 months ended November 30, 20… · PDF p. 83
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Regional- and outlet-mall bakeries open for the 12 months ended November 30, 20… · PDF p. 83
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Benchmark Stores: franchised regional-mall or outlet-mall bakeries open and ope… · PDF p. 85; PDF p. 86
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised regional mall or outlet mall bakeries open and operating for the ful… · PDF p. 86
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised WETZEL’S PRETZELS Bakeries; fiscal year ending November 30, 2025 · PDF p. 82
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bakeries in entertainment center locations · PDF p. 82
    15. [15]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 87

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025mty franchising usa, inc. 2025 total assets$1,447,070
    2025mty franchising usa, inc. 2025 total liabilities$1,176,013
    2025mty franchising usa, inc. 2025 total stockholder equity$271,057
    2025mty franchising usa, inc. 2025 net cash from operating activities$45,017
    2025mty franchising usa, inc. 2025 revenue$604,239
    2025mty franchising usa, inc. 2025 net income$30,677

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 19 · PDF p. 82 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Bakeries in entertainment center locations — Lowest adjusted gross revenues

      “Lowest Adj. Gross Revenues 71,931 186.559 216,131 144,023 71,931 223575 81,853”

      Note: PDF p.82 prints the entertainment-center lowest adjusted gross revenue as “186.559”. The page text does not settle whether the separator is a decimal point or a thousands separator, so I cannot verify the normalized figure $186,559 without guessing.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.