Yoga Six

    Yoga Six Franchise SPV, LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Yoga Six franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Headquarters
    Irvine, California 92614
    Source: yogasix.com

    Yoga Six franchise specializes in heated yoga classes with six distinct yoga styles designed to accommodate practitioners of all levels and fitness goals.

    Headline figures

    Yoga Six quick facts

    Is Yoga Six a franchise?
    Yes. Yoga Six offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 191 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 84).
    How much does it cost to open a Yoga Six franchise?
    The Yoga Six Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $533,999–$1,026,853 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 33). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Yoga Six initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $60,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 20). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Yoga Six charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% of gross sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 23). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · percent of Gross Sales (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 23). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Yoga Six disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Yoga Six FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 83). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Yoga Six locations are there?
    The FDD reports 191 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 84). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Yoga Six a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $533,999 – $1,026,853 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 includes reviewed figures, but which locations they cover is not recorded yet.
    3. 3Outlets declined by 1 in 2025, to 191 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Yoga Six head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 33

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.

    • Total Estimated Initial InvestmentPDF p. 33$533,999 – $1,026,853
    • Multi-Unit Agreement for Three StudiosMulti-unitPDF p. 36$553,999 – $1,096,853

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee · Payments begin once the Studio begins collecting revenue from operations.

    33 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and memberships

    Period
    January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84

    Net +6 outlets, 2023–2025

    0185202319220241912025+7−1

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($533,999 – $1,026,853) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units decreased from 192 to 191 in 2025. What drove the change?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 33
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 83; PDF p. 78; PDF p. 82; PDF p. 77; PDF p. 76
    4. [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 84

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    278 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 3 · PDF p. 15 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Waughland arbitration: XPOF Assetco, LLC and others v. Waughland Investment Corp. and others; arbitration seeking rescission and CAD $3,000,000 in statutory damages; franchisor intends to dispute and defend and assert counterclaim.

      “seeking the rescission of various franchise agreements and area development agreements... and statutory damages totaling CAD $3,000,000, plus interest and costs.”

      Note: Source says "asserting claims against xpof assetco, llc"; extracted caption reverses claimant and respondent roles.

    • Item 14 · PDF p. 62 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Patents: No registered patents or pending patent applications material to the franchise

      “We have no registered copyrights or pending patent applications that are material to the Franchise.”

      Note: Source says 'no registered copyrights or pending patent applications', not no registered patents.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Yoga Six with…

    VS