Franchise opportunities compared

    A Place At Home vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $51,725 – $250,475

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    A Place At Home

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $120

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • A Place At Home figures come from its 2026 FDD and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Talem Home Care Franchising LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (A Place At Home: 4, Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    A Place At Home

    $88,995 – $167,512
    Total Estimate - Single Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $51,725 – $250,475
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    A Place At Home

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    A Place At Home

    5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    $120
    Homecare/combinedminimumweeklyroyalty bymonth — $120
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    A Place At Home

    1% of percentage of gross sales; currently greater of 1% of gross sales or $150 per territory per month
    Brand Development Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    −2
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    A Place At Home

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    A Place At Home

    2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    2015
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    A Place At Home

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    A Place At Home
    Franchised (32 locations) — profit and other measures
    $518,809
    mean Gross Profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (32 locations) — revenue
    $1,035,083
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Franchised (10 locations) — revenue
    $507,781
    mean Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Talem Home Care Franchising LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Broomfield individualoutlet;Two primaryterritories each3zones;pop704605/622729;…
    $1,379,172
    other Broomfield 2022 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Milwaukee individualoutlet;Northernprimary+2zonespop614824;southernprimary+1zon…
    $451,794
    other Milwaukee 2022 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Denver individualoutlet;2primaryterritories2zonespop1175262;April2024transferre…
    $1,859,213
    other Denver 2023 grossbillings
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    A Place At Home vs Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, A Place At Home or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    A Place At Home: $88,995 – $167,512 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $51,725 – $250,475 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Talem Home Care Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do A Place At Home and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC royalties compare?
    A Place At Home: 5%–5.5% or $400–$600/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: $120 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, A Place At Home or Talem Home Care Franchising LLC?
    A Place At Home: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67); Talem Home Care Franchising LLC: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do A Place At Home and Talem Home Care Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    A Place At Home has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Talem Home Care Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching