Franchise opportunities compared

    Abu Omar Halal vs Donatos Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Abu Omar Halal

    $266,800 – $1,169,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Abu Omar Halal

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Abu Omar Halal

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Abu Omar Halal and Donatos Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Abu Omar Halal: 1, Donatos Pizza: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Abu Omar Halal

    $266,800 – $1,169,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Donatos Pizza

    $546,637 – $1,090,537
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Abu Omar Halal

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Abu Omar Halal

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Abu Omar Halal

    2%
    Brand fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Donatos Pizza

    1%
    Nationalmarketingcurrent NetSales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Donatos Pizza

    179
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    +7
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025

    Donatos Pizza

    +52
    Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 179 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Donatos Pizza

    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Abu Omar Halal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Donatos Pizza

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Abu Omar Halal
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    1 locations
    other Shopping center locations excluded for partial year
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Donatos Pizza
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All covered
    $2,492,132
    other All covered High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned
    $2,384,141
    other Company-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise-owned
    $2,476,922
    other Franchise-owned High
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Abu Omar Halal vs Donatos Pizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Abu Omar Halal or Donatos Pizza?
    Abu Omar Halal: $266,800 – $1,169,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Donatos Pizza: $546,637 – $1,090,537 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Abu Omar Halal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Abu Omar Halal or Donatos Pizza?
    Abu Omar Halal: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Donatos Pizza: 179 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Abu Omar Halal and Donatos Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Abu Omar Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Donatos Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching