Franchise opportunities compared

    All Dogs Unleashed vs Tailwaggers Trio

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    All Dogs Unleashed

    $691,950 – $1,099,450

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Tailwaggers Trio

    $712,300 – $1,107,667

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    All Dogs Unleashed

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Tailwaggers Trio

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6

    Royalty · Item 6

    All Dogs Unleashed

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Tailwaggers Trio

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Tailwaggers Trio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only All Dogs Unleashed has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    $691,950 – $1,099,450
    Total — single commercial facility range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Tailwaggers Trio

    $712,300 – $1,107,667
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Tailwaggers Trio

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 6
    Royalty (Item 6)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    7%
    Monthly royalty gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Tailwaggers Trio

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    $0.00
    Current brand fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Tailwaggers Trio

    2%
    Marketing fund contribution current rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Tailwaggers Trio

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    −1
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025

    Tailwaggers Trio

    +0
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 9 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Tailwaggers Trio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tailwaggers Trio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    All Dogs Unleashed

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Tailwaggers Trio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    All Dogs Unleashed
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Omaha commercial facility
    $21,319
    other Omaha
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CO Springs commercial facility
    $707,518
    other CO Springs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Boise commercial facility
    $34,652
    other Boise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Tailwaggers Trio

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    All Dogs Unleashed vs Tailwaggers Trio: common questions

    Which costs less to open, All Dogs Unleashed or Tailwaggers Trio?
    All Dogs Unleashed: $691,950 – $1,099,450 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Tailwaggers Trio: $712,300 – $1,107,667 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for All Dogs Unleashed. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do All Dogs Unleashed and Tailwaggers Trio royalties compare?
    All Dogs Unleashed: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Tailwaggers Trio: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, All Dogs Unleashed or Tailwaggers Trio?
    All Dogs Unleashed: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Tailwaggers Trio: 9 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do All Dogs Unleashed and Tailwaggers Trio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    All Dogs Unleashed has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Tailwaggers Trio makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching