Franchise opportunities compared

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Cobblestone Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $101,999 – $5,985,874

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    —

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $5,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Cobblestone Hotels disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Cobblestone Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    $35,522,790 – $117,505,390
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $101,999 – $5,985,874
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    —
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 38

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $5,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    4%
    Residential Marketing — 4% — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 54

    Cobblestone Hotels

    $1,215
    Marketing Fund Fee example: $1,215 per 30-day month for a 54-room location
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 116

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Cobblestone Hotels

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Cobblestone Hotels
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial…
    47.38 percent
    other Occupancy average 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cobblestone Inn & Suites and Cobblestone Hotel & Suites Sample Hotels; CRS cont…
    46.87 percent
    other CRS contribution average 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sample hotels45+rooms open24months endedDecember31 2025 withconsistentfinancial…
    45.44 percent
    other CRS contribution median 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy vs Cobblestone Hotels: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy or Cobblestone Hotels?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy: $35,522,790 – $117,505,390 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Cobblestone Hotels: $101,999 – $5,985,874 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Cobblestone Hotels. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy and Cobblestone Hotels disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Apartments by Marriott Bonvoy makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Cobblestone Hotels has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching