Franchise opportunities compared

    Awrs vs MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Awrs

    $40,000

    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Awrs

    6%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33

    Before you compare

    • Awrs figures come from its 2024 FDD and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Awrs and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Awrs: 5, MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Awrs

    $99,000 – $638,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $196,000 – $728,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Awrs

    $40,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Awrs

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    8% · percentage of gross receipts
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Awrs

    $100
    Advertising & Marketing Fund
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    $15,000
    Initial Advertising Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Awrs

    90
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    363
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Awrs

    −12
    Calculated: 102 at end of 2021 → 90 at end of 2023

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    −35
    Calculated: 398 at end of 2022 → 363 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Awrs

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    February 1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Awrs

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR

    1972
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAwrs
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Alloy franchised facilities as of December 31, 2023; remanufacturing on bus…
    $2,157,288
    other Table B remanufacturing on business premises
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees conducting remanufacturing at the shop premises; category as la…
    $923,678
    other Table D
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees with remanufacturing outsourced; category as labeled
    $240,490
    other Table C
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +2 more groups in the full report
    MAACO COLLISION REPAIR
    Franchised (317 locations) — other measures
    $445,821
    other Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,615,904
    mean Gross Receipts
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Awrs vs MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Awrs or MAACO COLLISION REPAIR?
    Awrs: $99,000 – $638,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: $196,000 – $728,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Awrs. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Awrs and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR royalties compare?
    Awrs: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 8% · percentage of gross receipts (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Awrs or MAACO COLLISION REPAIR?
    Awrs: 90 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); MAACO COLLISION REPAIR: 363 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Awrs and MAACO COLLISION REPAIR disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Awrs has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MAACO COLLISION REPAIR has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching