Franchise opportunities compared
barre3 vs Basecamp Fitness
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- barre3 figures come from its 2026 FDD and Basecamp Fitness figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- barre3 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (barre3: 5, Basecamp Fitness: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | barre3 | Basecamp Fitness |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $123,465 – $754,350 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $513,073 – $832,511 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $42,500 Item 5 offers discounted pricing for veterans and qualifying existing franchisees. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royaltypresales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 8% of gross revenue Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketingfundmonthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% of percentage of monthly gross revenue General Advertising and Marketing Fund Contributions 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 172 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 23 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +40 Calculated: 132 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025 | +9 Calculated: 14 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 9.5% of outlets at start of year 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2009 From a verified franchisor listing | 2021 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2013 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units 145 units other Chart2 Franchisee-Owned Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Reporting Units 6 units other Chart2 Company-Owned Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Units 69 percent other Chart2 All Reporting Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +2 more groups in the full report | Franchised (16 studios) — revenue $370,177 median Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Franchised and company-owned (20 studios) — revenue $423,986 median Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Company-owned (4 studios) — revenue $951,500 mean Annual Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

