Franchise opportunities compared

    Big O Tires vs Grease Monkey

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Big O Tires

    $543,500 – $2,738,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey

    $9,577 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Big O Tires

    $17,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Grease Monkey

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Big O Tires

    2%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Grease Monkey

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Big O Tires figures come from its 2026 FDD and Grease Monkey figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Big O Tires and Grease Monkey disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Big O Tires: 2, Grease Monkey: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Big O Tires

    $543,500 – $2,738,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey

    $9,577 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Big O Tires

    $17,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Grease Monkey

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Big O Tires

    2%
    Royalty — national/key accounts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Grease Monkey

    10%
    Royalty Rebate Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Big O Tires

    0.9%
    National marketing fee — 0.9%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Grease Monkey

    1%
    Advertising Contribution maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Big O Tires

    470
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    Grease Monkey

    5,462
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Big O Tires

    +8
    Calculated: 462 at end of 2024 → 470 at end of 2026

    Grease Monkey

    +5,125
    Calculated: 337 at end of 2022 → 5,462 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Big O Tires

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Grease Monkey

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Big O Tires

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey

    1999
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Big O Tires

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey

    1971
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Big O Tires
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part A Reporting Stores: U.S. franchised Big O Tires Stores meeting criteria fo…
    454 outlets
    other Part A Reporting Stores count
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part B Reporting Stores: U.S. franchised Big O Tires Stores meeting 12-month op…
    42 percent
    other Part B cost of goods sold as percent of income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Grease Monkey
    Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures
    $2,742,768
    other Gross Income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised locations — other measures
    73.7 percent
    other GDC Payout Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures
    13 percent
    other GDC CAGR
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Big O Tires vs Grease Monkey: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Big O Tires or Grease Monkey?
    Big O Tires: $543,500 – $2,738,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Grease Monkey: $9,577 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grease Monkey. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Big O Tires and Grease Monkey royalties compare?
    Big O Tires: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Grease Monkey: 10% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Big O Tires or Grease Monkey?
    Big O Tires: 470 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); Grease Monkey: 5,462 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Big O Tires and Grease Monkey disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Big O Tires has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Grease Monkey has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching