Franchise opportunities compared

    Break Coffee Co vs Peets Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Break Coffee Co

    $102,525

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Break Coffee Co

    $420

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Peets Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Break Coffee Co figures come from its 2025 FDD and Peets Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Break Coffee Co: 9, Peets Coffee: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Break Coffee Co

    $102,525
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15

    Peets Coffee

    $1,035,000 – $1,697,000
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $1,035,000 to $1,697,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Peets Coffee

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Break Coffee Co

    $420
    Royalty minimum per territory monthly — 2 territories, months 25–60
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Peets Coffee

    6%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 1 , 2 Royalty — 6
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Break Coffee Co

    $0.00
    Brand fund minimum per territory monthly — 1 territories, months 0–6
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Break Coffee Co

    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Break Coffee Co

    −1
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2022 → 9 at end of 2024

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Break Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Peets Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Break Coffee Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All eight franchised businesses
    100 percent
    other Gross Revenue as percentage of gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 2
    $158,238
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet 3
    $243,759
    other Gross Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Peets Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide (196 Locations)
    42.9 percent
    other Systemwide
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1 st Third (66 Locations)
    $2,932,490
    other 1 st Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — No Drive Thru (191 Locations)
    $474,389
    other No Drive Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Break Coffee Co vs Peets Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Break Coffee Co or Peets Coffee?
    Break Coffee Co: $102,525 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Peets Coffee: $1,035,000 – $1,697,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Break Coffee Co. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Break Coffee Co and Peets Coffee royalties compare?
    Break Coffee Co: $420 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Peets Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Break Coffee Co and Peets Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Break Coffee Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Peets Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching