Franchise opportunities compared

    Caribou Coffee vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $265,500 – $1,680,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Caribou Coffee

    4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Caribou Coffee: 6, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $265,500 – $1,680,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Caribou Coffee

    4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4%
    marks Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    5%
    Traditional Inline/End Cap Model Royalty — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Caribou Coffee

    1%
    o 3% of Gross Sales Same as Royalty Currently, allocated as 2% to the Brand Fund and — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    $15,000
    Initial Marketing Fee — $15000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    494
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    +14
    Calculated: 480 at end of 2023 → 494 at end of 2025

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Caribou Coffee

    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Caribou Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Caribou Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Chalet
    116 coffeehouses
    other Drive-thru Chalet sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk nontraditional
    130 coffeehouses
    other Kiosk sample
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Kiosk
    10 coffeehouses
    other Kiosk exclusions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +3 more groups in the full report
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 2
    $481,598
    other Affiliate Location 2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 4
    $932,448
    other Affiliate Location 4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Location 1
    $354,256
    other Affiliate Location 1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Caribou Coffee vs PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: common questions

    How do Caribou Coffee and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans royalties compare?
    Caribou Coffee: 4% · Note 1) Cabin and Chalet: 5% of Gross Sales Kiosk: 6% of Gross Sales ( — 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Caribou Coffee and PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Caribou Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching