Franchise opportunities compared

    Children's Art Classes vs Créatif

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Children's Art Classes

    $149,268 – $294,110

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Créatif

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Children's Art Classes

    $49,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Créatif

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Children's Art Classes

    8.25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Créatif

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Children's Art Classes: 20, Créatif: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Children's Art Classes

    $149,268 – $294,110
    Total initial investment: $149,268–$294,110
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Créatif

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Children's Art Classes

    $49,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Créatif

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Children's Art Classes

    8.25%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Créatif

    7%
    Two-Room continuing royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Children's Art Classes

    1%
    Brand development fund max rate — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Créatif

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Children's Art Classes

    38
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49

    Créatif

    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Children's Art Classes

    +29
    Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025

    Créatif

    +2
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Children's Art Classes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Créatif

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Children's Art Classes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Créatif

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Children's Art Classes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Créatif

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Children's Art Classes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nolensville, TN
    $301,486
    other Nolensville, TN 2025 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Richmond, VA
    $193,037
    other Richmond, VA 2025 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Geneva, IL
    $85,906
    other Geneva, IL 2025 gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +17 more groups in the full report
    Créatif
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned Creatif outlet and all three franchised outlets in operatio…
    $14,529
    other Affiliate cost of goods sold
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchised outlets
    3 outlets
    other Franchised outlets sample size
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Children's Art Classes vs Créatif: common questions

    How do Children's Art Classes and Créatif royalties compare?
    Children's Art Classes: 8.25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Créatif: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Children's Art Classes or Créatif?
    Children's Art Classes: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49); Créatif: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Children's Art Classes and Créatif disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Children's Art Classes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; Créatif has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching