Franchise opportunities compared
CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS vs Cleanest Restaurant Group
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Cleanest Restaurant Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS: 3, Cleanest Restaurant Group: 33). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS | CRCleanest Restaurant Group |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $229,729 – $410,730 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $0.00 – $290,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $70,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percentage of total Gross Sales; greater of 5% of total Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty Fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $7,500 Royalty — $7500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of total gross sales National Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 104 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 95 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025 | +12 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | May 2001 (through predecessor City Wide Franchise Company, Inc.) 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (93 locations) — revenue $8,938,134 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (99 locations) — revenue $50,560,080 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $4,798,193 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Recurrent Service Restaurants of the Company Owned Outlet: New York, New York. $9,980 other Company NY Lowest Recurrent Service Restaurant Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Recurrent Service Restaurants of the Company Owned Outlet: New York, New York. $52,652 other Recurrent Service Restaurant Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Brooklyn - West, New York outlet; Operating Territory population approximately… $145,097 other Brooklyn - West, New York sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +30 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
