Franchise opportunities compared
CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS vs Coverall Commercial Cleaning
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Coverall Commercial Cleaning discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS: 3, Coverall Commercial Cleaning: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS | CCCoverall Commercial Cleaning |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $229,729 – $410,730 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $17,986 – $64,280 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $70,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percentage of total Gross Sales; greater of 5% of total Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty Fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of total gross sales National Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $4.50 Sales and Marketing Fee current multiplier 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 104 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 5,669 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 95 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025 | +15 Calculated: 5,654 at end of 2023 → 5,669 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | May 2001 (through predecessor City Wide Franchise Company, Inc.) 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (93 locations) — revenue $8,938,134 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (99 locations) — revenue $50,560,080 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $4,798,193 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; mutually acceptable package adjustment 14 cases other Mutually acceptable package adjustments · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Coverall 2025 franchise purchasers in P-3,000 package 1 franchises other P-3,000: Currently disagree whether package filled · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchises sold; initial customer fulfillment period not expired by fiscal… 155 cases other Fulfillment period not expired at fiscal year end · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
