Franchise opportunities compared
CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS vs Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS: 3, Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | CITY WIDE FACILITY SOLUTIONS | Jan-Pro Development of Milwaukee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $229,729 – $410,730 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $4,920 Total initial investment low estimate: $4,920 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $70,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% · Percentage of total Gross Sales; greater of 5% of total Gross Sales or the Minimum Royalty Fee Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $13 Royalty on previous month gross billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 77 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of total gross sales National Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $3.20 Sales and marketing fee for Annualized Billings $50,000 or more: 3.2 times Additional Account monthly Account Gross Billings 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 104 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 10,314 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 95 at end of 2023 → 104 at end of 2025 | +565 Calculated: 9,749 at end of 2023 → 10,314 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | May 2001 (through predecessor City Wide Franchise Company, Inc.) 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (93 locations) — revenue $8,938,134 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Franchised (99 locations) — revenue $50,560,080 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $4,798,193 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 2 $34,626 other Franchise 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 1 $2,685 other Franchise 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise 3 $6,786 other Franchise 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

