Franchise opportunities compared

    Class 101 Business vs Club SciKidz

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Class 101 Business

    $75,287 – $130,187

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Club SciKidz

    $74,400 – $88,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Class 101 Business

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Club SciKidz

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    Royalty · Item 6

    Class 101 Business

    500%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Club SciKidz

    7% of gross revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Class 101 Business: 4, Club SciKidz: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Class 101 Business

    $75,287 – $130,187
    Total estimated initial investment (unit initial investment)
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Club SciKidz

    $74,400 – $88,500
    Total — single franchise
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Class 101 Business

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Club SciKidz

    $45,000
    The Franchise Fee is uniform and nonrefundable.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Class 101 Business

    500%
    Royalty fee: greater of 8% of monthly Gross Sales or $500 per month
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Club SciKidz

    7% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Club SciKidz

    3% of gross revenues
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Class 101 Business

    69
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    Club SciKidz

    18
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Class 101 Business

    +20
    Calculated: 49 at end of 2022 → 69 at end of 2024

    Club SciKidz

    +10
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Club SciKidz

    1
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 6.3% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Club SciKidz

    2007 under the CLUB SCIENTIFIC mark
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Class 101 Business

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Club SciKidz

    2007; organized June 11, 2007
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    C1Class 101 Business
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 U.S. Class 101 franchised outlets in the Top quartile, grouped by gross sa…
    $707,038
    other Top quartile High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 U.S. Class 101 franchised outlets in the Second quartile, grouped by gross…
    $270,720
    other Second quartile High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 U.S. Class 101 franchised outlets in the Third quartile, grouped by gross…
    $133,534
    other Third quartile High
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Club SciKidz
    Franchised (4 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $667,608
    median Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (11 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $98,396
    mean Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised locations — other measures
    0 outlets
    other Reporting outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Class 101 Business vs Club SciKidz: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Class 101 Business or Club SciKidz?
    Class 101 Business: $75,287 – $130,187 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Club SciKidz: $74,400 – $88,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Club SciKidz. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Class 101 Business and Club SciKidz royalties compare?
    Class 101 Business: 500% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Club SciKidz: 7% of gross revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Class 101 Business or Club SciKidz?
    Class 101 Business: 69 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Club SciKidz: 18 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Class 101 Business and Club SciKidz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Class 101 Business has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Club SciKidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching