Franchise opportunities compared

    Clear Lakes Dental vs Federal Injury Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Federal Injury Centers

    $94,300

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Federal Injury Centers

    $49,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Federal Injury Centers

    8.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $557,300
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Federal Injury Centers

    $94,300
    ent Agreement are signed Us Estimated Initial Investment to open one Clinic (Note 2) — 94300
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $62,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Federal Injury Centers

    $49,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    7%
    Monthly royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Federal Injury Centers

    8.5%
    and Billing Fee – The royalty fee is a continuing month ly fee in an amount equal to — 8.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    $2,000
    Monthly brand development fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Federal Injury Centers

    138
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Federal Injury Centers

    +28
    Calculated: 110 at end of 2023 → 138 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Clear Lakes Dental

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Federal Injury Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Clear Lakes Dental
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location A
    11 chairs
    other Franchisee Location A
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location C
    $348,906
    other Franchisee Location C
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Location D
    20 chairs
    other Franchisee Location D
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Federal Injury Centers

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Clear Lakes Dental vs Federal Injury Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Clear Lakes Dental or Federal Injury Centers?
    Clear Lakes Dental: $557,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Federal Injury Centers: $94,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Federal Injury Centers. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Clear Lakes Dental and Federal Injury Centers royalties compare?
    Clear Lakes Dental: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Federal Injury Centers: 8.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Clear Lakes Dental and Federal Injury Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Clear Lakes Dental has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; Federal Injury Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching