Franchise opportunities compared

    Club SciKidz vs MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Club SciKidz

    $74,400 – $88,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $425,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Club SciKidz

    $45,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Club SciKidz

    7% of gross revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $8.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Club SciKidz figures come from its 2025 FDD and MN Filing 35435-202602-04 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Club SciKidz: 4, MN Filing 35435-202602-04: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Club SciKidz

    $74,400 – $88,500
    Total — single franchise
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $425,750
    Total estimated initial investment single Kitchen
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Club SciKidz

    $45,000
    The Franchise Fee is uniform and nonrefundable.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Club SciKidz

    7% of gross revenues
    Royalty Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $8.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Club SciKidz

    3% of gross revenues
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Club SciKidz

    18
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    14
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Club SciKidz

    +10
    Calculated: 8 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    +2
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Club SciKidz

    1
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 6.3% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Club SciKidz

    2007 under the CLUB SCIENTIFIC mark
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Club SciKidz

    2007; organized June 11, 2007
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Club SciKidz
    Franchised (4 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $667,608
    median Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised (11 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $98,396
    mean Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    Franchised locations — other measures
    0 outlets
    other Reporting outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32
    +1 more groups in the full report
    MFMN Filing 35435-202602-04
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of the Qualifying Outlets: franchised locations meeting the disclo…
    $977,379
    other Top quartile low gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations that opened during calendar year 2025 and reported pre-open…
    $31,146
    other 2025 pre-opening gross revenue high
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All nine Qualifying Outlets: franchised locations meeting the disclosed territo…
    $172,156
    other 2025 qualifying outlet net operating income average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +6 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Club SciKidz vs MN Filing 35435-202602-04: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Club SciKidz or MN Filing 35435-202602-04?
    Club SciKidz: $74,400 – $88,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); MN Filing 35435-202602-04: $425,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Club SciKidz. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Club SciKidz and MN Filing 35435-202602-04 royalties compare?
    Club SciKidz: 7% of gross revenues (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); MN Filing 35435-202602-04: $8.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Club SciKidz or MN Filing 35435-202602-04?
    Club SciKidz: 18 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34); MN Filing 35435-202602-04: 14 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Club SciKidz and MN Filing 35435-202602-04 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Club SciKidz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; MN Filing 35435-202602-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching