Franchise opportunities compared

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04 vs to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $425,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    $63,045 – $1,438,370

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    $80,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $8.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MN Filing 35435-202602-04: 9, to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: 36). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $425,750
    Total estimated initial investment single Kitchen
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    $63,045 – $1,438,370
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    $80,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $8.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    8%
    Royalty percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    $2.00
    Brand Development Fund maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    14
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    25
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    +2
    Calculated: 12 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    +7
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 25 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MFMN Filing 35435-202602-04
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top quartile of the Qualifying Outlets: franchised locations meeting the disclo…
    $977,379
    other Top quartile low gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise locations that opened during calendar year 2025 and reported pre-open…
    $31,146
    other 2025 pre-opening gross revenue high
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All nine Qualifying Outlets: franchised locations meeting the disclosed territo…
    $172,156
    other 2025 qualifying outlet net operating income average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    +6 more groups in the full report
    TPto provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Eden Prairie, Minnesota location in calendar year 2024
    $692,624
    other Affiliate gross sales, Eden Prairie
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Kidcreate locations open the full 2024 calendar year; this row is ,…
    $124,399
    other North Miami, FL gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Woodbury, Minnesota location in calendar year 2021
    $512,127
    other Affiliate gross sales, Woodbury
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    +33 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MN Filing 35435-202602-04 vs to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MN Filing 35435-202602-04 or to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio?
    MN Filing 35435-202602-04: $425,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: $63,045 – $1,438,370 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MN Filing 35435-202602-04 and to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio royalties compare?
    MN Filing 35435-202602-04: $8.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MN Filing 35435-202602-04 or to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio?
    MN Filing 35435-202602-04: 14 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio: 25 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MN Filing 35435-202602-04 and to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MN Filing 35435-202602-04 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 9 location groups; to provide children ’ s art lessons focusing on art educatio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 36 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching