Franchise opportunities compared

    Copier Consulting vs Frontdoor Collective

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Copier Consulting figures come from its 2025 FDD and Frontdoor Collective figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Copier Consulting discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Copier Consulting has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureCCCopier ConsultingFrontdoor Collective
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $74,700 – $104,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $125,375
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $10
    Royalty rate
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    8% of gross sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fund contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    17
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    −5
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    45 percent
    other Trinity Lutheran, Racine client cost-avoidance savings percentage · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.